Ghana Gets 14 Nominations At 2018 African Film Awards London

Ghana Gets 14 Nominations At 2018 African Film Awards London

Movies, News Comments Off on Ghana Gets 14 Nominations At 2018 African Film Awards London

Zafaa Global Awards is an annual event that stands shoulder to shoulder with other reputable foreign awards such as the American OSCAR, the British BAFTA and Indian BOLLYWOOD Movie Awards.

It recognises African filmmakers, actors and other contributing personalities in the Diaspora. ZAFAA aims at promoting African movies and culture, as well as compliment African artists with their foreign counterparts

Below is the Full List of nominees.

Best child performer

1. Mayohchu Atem-Ebai: Two ways – Cameroon

2. Chibuike Oku: Black rose – Nigeria

3. Sean Uche Oyibo: The big fat lie – Nigeria

Best new comer female

1. Lilian Echyelon: Blackrose – Nigeria

2. Kalisha Johnson: Curtains – UK

3. Syndy Emade: A man for the weekend – Cameroon

4. Gobina Charlotte: Ward zee – Cameroon

5. Saral Captca: Love birds – USA

Best new comer male

1. Chris Okagbue: Lotanna – nigeria

2. Jimmy Odukoya: Celebrity marriage – Nigeria

3. Anurin Nwunembom: Ward zee – Cameroon

Best cinematography

1. Mini Collins: Two ways – Cameroon

2. Toka Mcbaror: Lotanna – Nigeria

3. Kwame Awuah: Happily ever after – Ghana

4. Austi Nwaolie Misery – Nigeria

INDIGENOUS: ZAFAA GLOBAL AWARDS 2018

Best supporting actor female

1. Tonto Dike: Celebrity marriage – Nigeria

2. Becky Takang: A man for the weekend – Cameroon

3. Ndamo Damrise: Ward zee – Cameroon

4. HappyJulian Uchendu: My silence – Nigeria

Best supporting actor male

1. Carl Payne: Ndolo and the senator -Texas

2. Felix Omokhodion: Celebrity marriage – Nigeria

3. Nchifor Valery: A man for the weekend – Cameroon

4. Joseph Benjamin: Love birds – USA

Best producer

1. Ifan Ifeanyi Michael: Lotanna – Nigeria

2. Mbango Adambi: Ndolo and the senator – Texas

3. Okechukwu Oku: Black rose – Nigeria

4. Uchenna Mbunabor: Celebritry marriage – Nigeria

5. Marc Adebesin: Talking dolls – UK

Best director

1. Tanwie Elvis “de dadies”: Two ways – Cameroon

2. Pascal Amanfo: Celebrity marriage – Nigeria

3. Toka Mcbaror: Lotanna – Nigeria

4. Okechukwu Oku: Black rose – Nigeria

Best lead actor female

1. Syrietteche: Two ways – Cameroon

2. Ebele Okaro: Broken reed – Nigeria

3. Toyin Abraham: Celebrity marriage – Nigeria

4. Lilian Esoro: My silence – Nigeria

5. Mbago Adambi: Ndolo and the senator – Texas

Best lead actor male

1. Kelechi Eke: Ndolo and the senator – Cameroon

2. Blossom Chukwujekwu: Black rose – Nigeria

3. Alex Ekubo: A man for the weekend – Cameroon

4. Wole Ojo: Pathetic – Nigeria

5. Kofi Adjololo: Grilled – Ghana

Best film

1. Lotanna – Nigeria

2. Blackrose – Nigeria

3. Two ways – Cameroon

4. Grilled – Ghana

5. Ndolo and the senator – Texas

Best costumier

1. Asantewaa: Happilly ever after – Ghana

2. Otah Collections: The broken blood – Nigeria

3. Ngozi Obasi: Celebrity marriage – Nigeria

4. Ali Sanni Gombe: Along came a butterfly – Nigeria

Best picture editing

1. Okechukwu Oku: Black rose – Nigeria

2. Sukie Oduwole: Talking dolls – UK

3. Enoch Oiri Opoku: Happily ever after – Ghana

4. Godswill Friday: Celerity marriage – Nigeria

Best screenplay

1. Beth Rogers: Back rose – Nigeria

2. Anurin Anuambom: Two ways – Cameroon

3. Gordon Che: Ndolo and the senator – Texas

4. Karl Safindah: A man for the weekend – Cameroon

Best supporting actor female

1. Bukola Fagbuyi: Dafunru – Nigeria

2. Fanny Fay Akamenko: The list – Ghana

3. Joke Muyiwa: The wish – UK

4. Ayo Mogaji: Yewande Nigeria

5. Nodryn Evanci: The forbidden Uganda

Best supporting actor male

1. Jemilu Ahmad Yakasai: Mu amalat – Nigeria

2. Bill Asamoah: The list – Ghana

3. Jami Azeez: Hey – Nigeria

4. Lateef Adedimeji: Gberemifunmi – Nigeria

5. kwaku Manu: Perfect love – Ghana

Best producer

1. Usman Mu Azu: Adam – Nigeria

2. Sani Mai Iyali: Baasi – Nigeria

3. Ellen Kyei White: The list – Ghana

4. Foluke Daramola Salako: Eje mi – Nigeria

5. Ampala Claire: The forbidden – Uganda

Best director

1. Ahmad A Bifa: Mu amalat – Nigeria

2. Michael K. Amoah: The list – Ghana

3. Antar Laniyan: Dafunru – Nigeria

4. Kizito Samuel Saviour: The forbidden – Uganda

Best actor female

1. Mide Martins: Yewande – Nigeria

2. Haliama Atete: Mu Amalat – Nigeria

3. Juliet Ibrahim: Perfect love – Ghana

4. Ellen Kyei White: The list – Ghana

5. Leilah Nakabira: The forbidden – Uganda

Best actor male

1. Ali Nuhu: Baasi – Nigeria

2. Adam Zango: Adam – Nigeria

3. Kwadwo Nkansah: The list – Ghana

4. Kunle Afod: Gberemifunmi – Nigeria

5. Lateef Adedimeji: Hey

ZAFAA global awards 2018 London reloaded nomination

Short film

1. Konte – Somalia

2. Mirabel – Nigeria

3. The connections – Nigeria

4. Chronicles of Elizabeth – UK

Best documentary

1. Kalakuta Republik – Canada

2. A people at sea – Cameroon

Best soap

1. Jenifa’s diary – Nigeria

2. Industreet – Nigeria

3. Samba – Cameroon

4. Apple for two – Ghana

Source: attractivemustapha.com

Comments

comments

unnamed

Search

Back to Top