Sarkodie, Bisa Kdei, Atumpan, Efya, Kaakie And MzVee Nominated For 2016 Kora Awards

Sarkodie, Bisa Kdei, Atumpan, Efya, Kaakie And MzVee Nominated For 2016 Kora Awards

News Comments Off

The nominees have been announced for the 2016 Kora All-Africa Music Awards, with the continent’s best artists set to battle it out for their respective categories for Africa’s most lucrative – and arguably most prestigious music awards.

The Pan African Awards Ceremony which gives out $1,000,000 cash prize to the “Artist of the Year” has released the nominees list for next year’s edition (KORA AWARDS 2016).

Ghanaian Artistes Sarkodie, Bisa K Dei,Efya,Atumpan,MzVee and Kaakie were nominated in various categories.

Sarkodie got two nominations, Efya, Kaakie, MzVee, Atumpan and Bisa Kdei got a nomination each.

Efya was nominated in the Best Female in West Africa, Sarkodie in Best Hip Hop and Best Collaboration, MzVee in Best Urban, Kaakie in Most Promising Female Artist of Africa and Atumpan and Bisa Kdei in Best Male in West Africa categories respectively.

The ceremony will take place at the Windhoek Country Club in Namibia on 20 March 2016.

Checkout the full list below:

Most Promising Male Artiste of Africa
Reekado Banks (Nigeria)
Chem Edine Boudra (Algeria)
Numerica (Cameroon)
Odyai (Madagascar)
J Rio (Gabon)
Yamoto Band (Tanzania)

Most Promising Female Artiste of Africa
Bading M (Gabon)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Nelida Karr (Equatorial Guinea)
Daphe (Cameroon)
Naima Kay (South Africa)
Kaaki (Ghana)

Best Male Artist – West Africa
Flavour (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire)
Bisa Kdei (Ghana)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Atumpan (Ghana)
Davido (Nigeria)

Best Female Artist – West Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Adiouza (Senegal)
Efya (Ghana)
Sessime (Benin)
Sissao (Burkina Faso)

Best Male Artist – East Africa
Jose Chameleone (Uganda)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Emmanuel Jal (South Sudan)
Sat-B (Burundi)
Tendros Erinias (Eritrea)
Awaleh Adan (Djibouti)

Best Female Artist – East Africa
Irene Ntale (Uganda)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyomozi (Uganda)
Knowless Butera (Rwanda)
Avril Nyambura (Kenya)

Best Male Artist – Central Africa
Cano (Equatorial Guinea)
Ferre Gola (DRC)
Tresor Mvoula (Congo)
Frederick Gassita (Gabon)
Mawndoe Celestine (Chad)
Calema (Sao Tome & Principe)

Best Female Artist – Central Africa
Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
Cindy Le Coeur (DRC)
Syssi Mananga (Congo)
Queen Koumb (Gabon)
Mani Bella (Cameroon)
Bussine Mbadinga (Gabon)

Best Male Artist – Southern Africa
C4 Pedro (Angola)
AKA (South Africa)
Gazza (Namibia)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Petersen (Zambia)
Piksy (Malawi)

Best Female Artist – Southern Africa
Moneoa (South Africa)
Elize Detlinger (Namibia)
Bruna Tatiana (Angola)
Lusha James (Mozambique)
Pah Chihera (Zimbabwe)
Busiswa (South Africa)

Best Male Artist – North Africa
Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Lochi DK (Algeria)
Ahmed Soultan (Morrocco)
Saber Houari (Algeria)
Kafon (Tunisia)
Ayman Al Atar (Libya)

Best Female Artist – North Africa
Samira Said (Morrocco)
Sherine Abdel Wahab (Egypt)
Zina Daoudia (Morrocco)
Sarah Ayoub (Morrocco)
Amani Swissi (Tunisia)
Latifa (Tunisia)

Best African Group
Bracket (Nigeria)
Double Bangz (Sierra Leone)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Toofan (Togo)
X-Maleya (Cameroon)
Bana C4 (DRC)

Best Male Artist – Spiritual Music
D-Naff (Namibua)
Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
Kabelo Eric (Botswana)
Kidum (Burundi)
Eugen Ablodevi (Togo)
Eddy Kamoso (Burundi)

Best Female Artist – Spiritual Music
Rebecca Malope (South Africa)
Gloria Muliro (Kenya)
Lara Georges (Nigeria)
Kanvee G Adams (Liberia)
Sarah Hagos (Eritrea)
Samira Adzabe (Gabon)

Best Group – Spiritual Music
Simply Chrysolite (South Africa)
VM Six (Namibia)
BNG (Nigeria)
24 Elders (Kenya)
Eden (Cote d’ivoire)
Penuel Cantorum (Benin)

Best Traditional Music Artist – male
Mathias Walukaga (Uganda)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
N’Dulo Kitoxi (Angola)
Kandla Kora (Guinea)
Demba Tandla (Mauritania)

Best Traditional Music Artist – Female
Cecile Kayirebwa (Rwanda)
Dobet Gnahore (Cote d’ivoire)
Sham Geshu (Eritrea)
Abey Lakew (Ethipia)
Erna Shimu (Namibia)
Hope Masike (Zimbabwe)

Best Traditional Music Group of Africa
Makwakwa Cultural Ensemble (Botswana)
Trio Teriba (Benin)
Groupe Kiltir (Reunion)
Babylone (Algeria)
Bayuda Du Congo (DRC)
Les Espoirs De Coronthie (Guinea)

Best Artist of the African Diaspora
Maltre Gims (DRC/France)
Teeyah (Cote d’ivoire/France)
Mokobe (Mali/France)
Singular (CAR/France)
Martin Hod (Benin/France)
Jessica Dorsey (Caribbean/France)

Best Video of the Year
Eddy Kenzo – ‘Zigido’ (Uganda)
Tiwa Savage – ‘My Darlin’ (Nigeria)
Flavour – ‘Golibe’ (Nigeria)
Cano – ‘African Baby’ (Equatorial Guinea)
Jose Chameleone – ‘Wale Wale’ (Uganda)
Korede Belo – ‘God Win’ (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration of the Year
‘Adaobi’ – Don Jazzy, Reekado Banks, Di’Ja & Korede Bello
‘Mantsayadch’ – Ahmed Soultan, Dizzy Dros, Dj Van, Manal BK, Muslim & Shayfeen
‘Mayday SOS’ – JJK & Bracket
‘Adonal’ – Sarkodie & Caspro
‘Africa Baby’ – Cano, Wizzboyy, Mafikizolo & The Dogg
‘Tusimame’ – Emanuel Jal, Vanessa Mdee, Juliana & Syssi Mananga

Best Album of the Year
Bebe Cool – Go Mama (Uganda)
Suzana Lebrano – Vitoria (Cape Verde)
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments (South Africa)
EES – Authentic Rebel (Namibia)
Tinariwen – Emmaar (Mali)
Jovi – Mboko God (Cameroon)

Legendary Award
Amr Diab (Egypt)
Yvonne Chaka Chaka (South Africa)
Teddy Afro (Ethiopia)
Werrason (DRC)
P-Square (Nigeria)
Coumba Gawlo (Senegal)

Best Hip-Hop Artist
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Hamzaoul Med Amine (Tunisia)
K.O (South Africa)
Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
Kiff No Beat (Cote d’ivoire)
Wakazi (Tanzania)

Best Urban Music Artist
Mi Casa (South Africa)
MzVee (Ghana)
DJ Arafat (Cote d’ivoire)
Dama Do Bling (Mozambique)
Fanicko (Benin)
Sally Boss Madam (Namibia)

Source: Eugene Osafo-Nkansah/Peacefmonline.com/Ghana

Comments

comments

Author

Search

Back to Top